udmeldelse

English translation: appointment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udmeldelse
English translation:appointment
Entered by: Charles Ek

17:39 Feb 10, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: udmeldelse
From a "boopgørelse":

Udmeldelsen er sket under henvisning til dødsboskiftelovens § 38 nr. 5 og 7, idet afdøde ingen familie eller arvinger havde i Danmark.


What "udmeldese" do they mean?
Marta Riosalido
Spain
appointment
Explanation:
Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger has "appointment" as one of the meanings of "udmeldelse". In this instance, "udmeldelse" is a reference to appointment of someone as administrator of a decedent's estate. The appointment is occurring under the provisions of § 38 of dødsboskifteloven.

I think there's a typo in your source -- § 38 has only six clauses in its first paragraph, so far as I can tell. Clauses 5 and 6 deal with the appointment of someone other than the person originally named in the will by the decedent. See the first link below for the 2011 amendment that substituted this text in the act:

§ 38, stk. 1, nr. 5 og 6, affattes således:
»5) arvingerne straks eller senere ønsker boet behandlet ved en anden bobestyrer, der er autoriseret, eller, hvis særlige grunde taler derfor, en bobestyrer, der ikke er autoriseret, og afgørende grunde taler imod at lade boet behandle ved den indsatte bobestyrer eller
6) den længstlevende ægtefælle bestemmer, at ægtefællernes fællesbo og tidligere skilsmissesæreje skal behandles af en anden autoriseret bobestyrer eller, hvis særlige grunde taler derfor og de øvrige arvinger er enige heri, en bobestyrer, der ikke er autoriseret.«

The previous version of § 38 is at the second link, where you can see how this amendment fits into the entire section.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appointment
Charles Ek
3assignment
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointment


Explanation:
Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger has "appointment" as one of the meanings of "udmeldelse". In this instance, "udmeldelse" is a reference to appointment of someone as administrator of a decedent's estate. The appointment is occurring under the provisions of § 38 of dødsboskifteloven.

I think there's a typo in your source -- § 38 has only six clauses in its first paragraph, so far as I can tell. Clauses 5 and 6 deal with the appointment of someone other than the person originally named in the will by the decedent. See the first link below for the 2011 amendment that substituted this text in the act:

§ 38, stk. 1, nr. 5 og 6, affattes således:
»5) arvingerne straks eller senere ønsker boet behandlet ved en anden bobestyrer, der er autoriseret, eller, hvis særlige grunde taler derfor, en bobestyrer, der ikke er autoriseret, og afgørende grunde taler imod at lade boet behandle ved den indsatte bobestyrer eller
6) den længstlevende ægtefælle bestemmer, at ægtefællernes fællesbo og tidligere skilsmissesæreje skal behandles af en anden autoriseret bobestyrer eller, hvis særlige grunde taler derfor og de øvrige arvinger er enige heri, en bobestyrer, der ikke er autoriseret.«

The previous version of § 38 is at the second link, where you can see how this amendment fits into the entire section.


    Reference: http://dj-lw.lovportaler.dk/ShowDoc.aspx?docId=lov20110221-f...
    https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=81383
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, now everything makes sense


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment


Explanation:
this is from the DA>EN Legal dictionary in that when checking for "udmeldelse" the reader is asked to also look under "beskikke", which is translated to both appoint and assign, and in this instance, I would choose assignment.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search