gøres det gældende

English translation: (AmE + BrE) it is averred > it is prayed in aid of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gøres det gældende
English translation:(AmE + BrE) it is averred > it is prayed in aid of
Entered by: dmesnier

22:27 Oct 8, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Writ of Reply
Danish term or phrase: gøres det gældende
I am trying to find the correct English (US or UK) translation for this which appears in the following

at i relation til sagsøgtes påstand om frifindelse for betaling af udviklingsomkostningerne gøres det gældende

and in

Til støtte for sagsøgtes frifindelsespåstand gpres det indledningsvist gældende

thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
(AmE + BrE) it is averred > it is prayed in aid of
Explanation:
G/hits suggest both parts of the answer are usable in the US and UK (Oz + NZ etc.).

It is sumbitted and argued that for the first instance would also - from my own practical experience of legal drafting - be within acceptable paramters
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(AmE + BrE) it is averred > it is prayed in aid of
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +1it is submitted that
Malberg
3it is alleged that
Pernille Kienle


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is alleged that


Explanation:
This could be the term according to Gyldendals juridiske ordbog

http://www.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/ops/19989334.MAN.pdf

However, I would need more context to see if this is 100% correct. Depending on the context, you could also use 'it is submitted that', 'it is asserted that' (the latter is related to contractual rights - gøre kontraktlige rettigheder gældende)

Example sentence(s):
  • The indictment alleges that the defendant acted in violation of the law.

    Reference: http://www.saflii.org/za/cases/ZAECMHC/2013/25.html
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/allege
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is submitted that


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WordLogic: Cf. Gyldendals legal dictionary: "In support of the plaintiff's claim it is submitted that ..."
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gøres det gældende > til støtte for
(AmE + BrE) it is averred > it is prayed in aid of


Explanation:
G/hits suggest both parts of the answer are usable in the US and UK (Oz + NZ etc.).

It is sumbitted and argued that for the first instance would also - from my own practical experience of legal drafting - be within acceptable paramters

Example sentence(s):
  • The allegation of facts or claims in a Pleading. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure require that averments be simple, concise, and direct.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/law_general/6605...
    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/34889-pray-aid...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks so much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search