Antruffen person

English translation: The person found

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Antruffen person
English translation:The person found
Entered by: Pernille Kienle

17:10 Feb 6, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law Enforcement
Danish term or phrase: Antruffen person
This appears in a lengthy police report about a workplace accident. On the pages summarizing the interrogation of witnesses to the accident, there is a headline saying 'Antruffen person'. Does anyone have a suggestion for this in Danish?
Pernille Kienle
Canada
The person found
Explanation:
Possibly the person injured in the accident.
Police jargon, compare eftersætte, to pursue
http://sproget.dk/lookup?SearchableText=antræffe

Or someone arriving, if that fits better, see meaning 2 here, but I would guess at an injured person.

http://ordnet.dk/ods/ordbog?query=antræffe
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Injured party
Charlesp
3The person found
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The person found


Explanation:
Possibly the person injured in the accident.
Police jargon, compare eftersætte, to pursue
http://sproget.dk/lookup?SearchableText=antræffe

Or someone arriving, if that fits better, see meaning 2 here, but I would guess at an injured person.

http://ordnet.dk/ods/ordbog?query=antræffe


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Injured party


Explanation:
As in this context "Antruffen person" is not referring to a person who has been apprehended, to me it looks like that it is the "Injured party" (i.e. party whom the the report is about).

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search