Afhørte

English translation: subject (being questioned)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Afhørte
English translation:subject (being questioned)
Entered by: Pernille Kienle

17:13 Feb 6, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law Enforcement
Danish term or phrase: Afhørte
This appears in a lengthy police report about a workplace accident. On the pages summarizing the interrogation of witnesses to the accident. Examples:

Afhørte blev gjort bekendt med anledningen.

Afhørte ønskede ikke at gennemlæse sin forklaring.

Afhørte, John Doe, forklarede, at han var sikkerhedsrepræsentant på pladsen.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
subject (being questioned)
Explanation:
as per reference
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
Tak :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interviewed person
Charlesp
4Interrogee
Garedur
3subject (being questioned)
Lise Leavitt
Summary of reference entries provided
...
Lise Leavitt

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interrogee


Explanation:
While "interrogatee" seems to have some traction, the most commonly used (personally, and in online sources) is "interrogee"

Garedur
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interviewed person


Explanation:
or "individual interviewed"

It's not an interrogation; and not even a questioning.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject (being questioned)


Explanation:
as per reference

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak :)




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: ...

Reference information:
Kan du ikke bare bruge the witness? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-02-06 17:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller the subject (being questioned)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2017-02-07 22:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)... Godt vi kunne hjælpe, og takker!

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Jo, men ikke alle udspurgte var deciderede vidner til hændelsen. Jeg har brugt witness, hvor jeg kunne, victim, hvor jeg kunne og må ellers bruge 'the subject being questioned' - kan du sætte det som svar, så jeg kan give dig points?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 min
  -> tak =)
agree  Michele Fauble
40 mins
  -> tak =)
agree  Christine Andersen
4 hrs
  -> tak =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search