nævnsbehandling

English translation: consideration by a tribunal/board of arbitration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:nævnsbehandling
English translation:consideration by a tribunal/board of arbitration
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

14:41 Feb 15, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Danish term or phrase: nævnsbehandling
- mulighed for nævnsbehandling

List of options for the proceedings of a dispute
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
consideration by a tribunal/board of arbitration
Explanation:
consideration by a tribunal/board of arbitration, or something to that effect
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consideration by a tribunal/board of arbitration
Diarmuid Kennan
4proceedings before a tribunal/board
Charlesp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consideration by a tribunal/board of arbitration


Explanation:
consideration by a tribunal/board of arbitration, or something to that effect

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Charlesp: I agree, but I would say "proceedings before a tribunal/board"- (I wouldn't think it was arbitration, otherwise it should have said voldgiftsret or voldgiftsbestyrelse)
2 days 15 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceedings before a tribunal/board


Explanation:
I would say that it is "proceedings before a tribunal" or a board

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search