ret til

English translation: right to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ret til
English translation:right to
Entered by: Thomas T. Frost

20:48 Sep 24, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / division of joint assets after divorce
Danish term or phrase: ret til
This is a transcript of the record concerning a divorce. The parties will not be paying any maintencance to each other. However, there is one clause:

Retten til den fælles lejebolig beliggende xxxxxxxxx tilkendes sagsøgeren med de dertilhørende rettigheder og forpligtelse.

Does this include ownership of the joint rental property or what does this 'retten til' refer to? I have searched high and low and cannot figure this one out. I have to complete this translation wihtin the next few hours (Pacific Time) - thanks for any input!
Pernille Kienle
Canada
right to
Explanation:
"Ret to" doesn't seem to be your problem here. There is no ownership when it's a rented property. What this is about is when a couple shared a rented property and it has to be decided which of the two is entitled to continue living in the property, taking over the tenancy. In this case, that right is granted to the petitioner.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2right to
Thomas T. Frost
1right to leasehold / lease rights
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
ret til at fortsætte lejemålet til en lejet lejlighed / ret til at blive boende
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right to


Explanation:
"Ret to" doesn't seem to be your problem here. There is no ownership when it's a rented property. What this is about is when a couple shared a rented property and it has to be decided which of the two is entitled to continue living in the property, taking over the tenancy. In this case, that right is granted to the petitioner.


    https://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/articles/renting-your-rights-to-your-home-during-divorce-or-dissolution
Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't worry - I'll award you the points tomorrow once the 24 hours have lapsed :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
right to leasehold / lease rights


Explanation:
plaintiff right to leasehold / plaintiff lease rights

sources:

What to know about breaking your lease in a divorce - Avvo.com
https://www.avvo.com › Legal Advice › Divorce › Advice
30 may. 2014 - State laws regulate all marital property, including your leasehold. The easiest thing to do is to wait until your lease is up. If your lease is up before the divorce is final, there is nothing to be divided. ... Dividing your leasehold is something the courts can do by granting it to you or your spouse.

Apartment or House Lease Issues During Divorce and Property ...
https://www.lawyers.com › Family Law › Divorce
A lease acquired during a couple's marriage is marital property, which is subject to division during a divorce. Even if the lease is in your spouse's name only, you may have a claim to it. Courts in virtually every state have the power to divide a leasehold.

Living Arrangements-When the Marital Home is a Rental Property ...
https://www.familydivorcelaw.com/...divorce.../living-arrang...
14 ene. 2014 - Accordingly, divorcing spouses may have to address lease rights in their divorce settlement documents that discuss the current lease and or ...

How to handle divorcing tenants - Landlord Forum thread 326288 ...
https://www.thelpa.com/.../How-to-handle-divorcing-tenants.h...
24 oct. 2014 -
I have tenants who are starting divorce proceedings after 5 years in ... You may also have to address lease rights in your divorce documents.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ret til at fortsætte lejemålet til en lejet lejlighed / ret til at blive boende

Reference information:
564 Hvem skal have lejligheden? - Familieadvokaten
https://familieadvokaten.dk/Emner/564.html
I forbindelse med separation eller skilsmisse ved bevilling skal I være enige om, hvem der skal have ret til at fortsætte lejemålet til en lejet lejlighed, hvad enten ...

Lejligheden - Themis
https://themis.dk/synopsis/docs/Lejligheden.html
Retten til lejemålet ved samlivsophævelse, separation, skilsmisse og død. ... M kunne bedst skaffe sig en egnet bolig, og H fik tilkendt lejligheden, der var skaffet ...

Ophævelse af samliv - Lejerbo
https://www.lejerbo.dk › Beboer › Spørgsmål og svar
... ret til at blive boende. Kan man beholde sin lejlighed, hvis det er ens ægtefælle, som står som lejer af lejemålet, og den pågældende kommer på plejehjem?

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search