møderet for landsret

English translation: appellate advocacy / advocate before the high court / regional court / higher regional court

14:16 Dec 17, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / møderet for landsret
Danish term or phrase: møderet for landsret
This phrase is part of a logotype for a law firm. Underneath the name of the law firm, there is this text "ADVOKATFIRMA MØDERET FOR LANDSRET"
I can imagine that it means something like "specialising in national law", but I'm really not sure.

Also, this is part of a very short translation job, so I'm in a bit of a hurry!
Thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Gratwick
Sweden
English translation:appellate advocacy / advocate before the high court / regional court / higher regional court
Explanation:
appellate advocacy / advocate before the high court / regional court / higher regional court

sources:

Why instruct an advocate? | Faculty of Advocates
www.advocates.org.uk/...advocates/why-instruct-an-advocate
Advocates may provide representation before any court in Scotland, including the Court of Session, the High Court of Justiciary, the Land Court, the Sheriff ...

SRA | Statement of standards for solicitor higher court advocates ...
https://www.sra.org.uk/.../higher.../Statement-of-standards-... -
The primary purpose of these standards is to set out what is expected of a competent solicitor higher court advocate both before and during trial, in terms of case ...

Advocacy Before the United States Supreme Court - Scholarship ...
scholarship.law.cornell.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1594...
RH Jackson - ‎1951 - ‎
ADVOCACY BEFORE THE UNITED STATES. SUPREME COURT*. Robert H. Jacksont. The invitation to deliver this lecture is a signal honor, and the -.

Number of women arguing before the Supreme Court has fallen off ...
www.abajournal.com › In-Depth Reporting
In this year's popular documentary RBG, Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg reflects on, among other things, her years during the 1970s as an oral advocate before the ...

Advocacy in the High Court of Australia, An Address to the Western ...
www.hcourt.gov.au/assets/publications/.../haynej_25oct04.ht...
25 oct. 2004 - Do not confine your attention to this country. Look at Justice Robert Jackson's paper, "Advocacy before the United States Supreme Court"[4].

Appellate Advocacy in the High Court of Australia
www.hcourt.gov.au/assets/publications/.../frenchcj29june12....
29 jun. 2012 - Menzies appearing before the High Court in the Engineers' case and, ... H Gibbs, 'Appellate Advocacy' (1986) 60 Australian Law Journal 496.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks, Andres
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Entitled to appear before the High Court
Tomasz Sienicki
1appellate advocacy / advocate before the high court / regional court / higher regional court
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entitled to appear before the High Court


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-17 19:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the Danish phrase consists of 7 words as well (if you count the zero articles)!

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tomasz, Even though it seems rather long, seven English words for 3 Danish ones, it feels right.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
appellate advocacy / advocate before the high court / regional court / higher regional court


Explanation:
appellate advocacy / advocate before the high court / regional court / higher regional court

sources:

Why instruct an advocate? | Faculty of Advocates
www.advocates.org.uk/...advocates/why-instruct-an-advocate
Advocates may provide representation before any court in Scotland, including the Court of Session, the High Court of Justiciary, the Land Court, the Sheriff ...

SRA | Statement of standards for solicitor higher court advocates ...
https://www.sra.org.uk/.../higher.../Statement-of-standards-... -
The primary purpose of these standards is to set out what is expected of a competent solicitor higher court advocate both before and during trial, in terms of case ...

Advocacy Before the United States Supreme Court - Scholarship ...
scholarship.law.cornell.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1594...
RH Jackson - ‎1951 - ‎
ADVOCACY BEFORE THE UNITED STATES. SUPREME COURT*. Robert H. Jacksont. The invitation to deliver this lecture is a signal honor, and the -.

Number of women arguing before the Supreme Court has fallen off ...
www.abajournal.com › In-Depth Reporting
In this year's popular documentary RBG, Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg reflects on, among other things, her years during the 1970s as an oral advocate before the ...

Advocacy in the High Court of Australia, An Address to the Western ...
www.hcourt.gov.au/assets/publications/.../haynej_25oct04.ht...
25 oct. 2004 - Do not confine your attention to this country. Look at Justice Robert Jackson's paper, "Advocacy before the United States Supreme Court"[4].

Appellate Advocacy in the High Court of Australia
www.hcourt.gov.au/assets/publications/.../frenchcj29june12....
29 jun. 2012 - Menzies appearing before the High Court in the Engineers' case and, ... H Gibbs, 'Appellate Advocacy' (1986) 60 Australian Law Journal 496.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, Andres




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search