Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Tinglysningsafgift

English translation: registration fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tinglysningsafgift
English translation:registration fee
Entered by: Tomasz Sienicki

15:40 Dec 17, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: Tinglysningsafgift
This is the heading of another paper from the same lawyer.
I-ve translated it as "Land registration fee". Is that correct?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Gratwick
Sweden
registration fee
Explanation:
if. Gyldendals juridiske ordbog
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3registration fee
Tomasz Sienicki
3Recording Fee
Nikolaj Widenmann
3stamp duty
Thomas T. Frost
1real property transfer tax / real estate transfer tax
andres-larsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recording Fee


Explanation:
That's what I would call it, at least in the U.S.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration fee


Explanation:
if. Gyldendals juridiske ordbog

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birthe Omark: yes
9 mins

agree  Pernille Kienle: This is straight forward...
10 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tinglysningsafgift
stamp duty


Explanation:
I would instinctively have called it stamp duty, but I can't say if that's the most appropriate term here, as it would depend on the context and further circumstances.

Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
real property transfer tax / real estate transfer tax


Explanation:
real property transfer tax / real estate transfer tax

sources:

Denmark - Other taxes and levies | KPMG | GLOBAL
https://home.kpmg.com/xx/en/.../Denmark-other-taxes-levies.h...
1 abr. 2018 - The tax is between 1.6 and 3.4 percent on the basic value less deductions for improvements. A real property transfer tax of 0.6 percent of the sales price or the public evaluation (whichever is the highest) is liable on the transfer of title to real property situated in Denmark.

Tinglysningsafgift: | Danish to English | Law: Contract(s) - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/.../1275554-tinglysningsafgift.ht...
8 mar. 2006 - Tinglysningsafgift: 1.400 kr. ... Danish term or phrase: Tinglysningsafgift: Tinglysningsafgift: 1.400 kr. ... TERM real estate transfer tax. Reference ...

Transfer tax on the sale of real estate | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/7-508-0012
1 mar. 2016 - The instrument transferring title to real estate must be signed by both seller and purchaser. Signatures must be witnessed and notarised.

Real estate transfer tax - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_transfer_tax
Real estate transfer tax is a tax that may be imposed by states, counties, or municipalities on the privilege of transferring real property within the jurisdiction. Contents. 1 Rates; 2 See also; 3 Further reading; 4 References. Rates[edit]. In Europe, rates between 2% and 6% are a general rate.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search