Thi

English translation: It is the judgment of the court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Thi
English translation:It is the judgment of the court
Entered by: stephen mewes

23:58 Nov 5, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: Thi
Thi kendes for ret??? Tilkendes for ret?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
It is the judgment of the court
Explanation:
Danish legalese at its best. It's a standard phrase equivalent to what a U.S. judge would typically express as "It is the judgment of the court" (that ...).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-06 00:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I heard the US version of this phrase as recently as this morning when I interpreted in federal court.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. You learn something new every day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is the judgment of the court
Nikolaj Widenmann
5For
Charles Ek
4The court finds...
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thi kendes for ret
It is the judgment of the court


Explanation:
Danish legalese at its best. It's a standard phrase equivalent to what a U.S. judge would typically express as "It is the judgment of the court" (that ...).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-06 00:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I heard the US version of this phrase as recently as this morning when I interpreted in federal court.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks. You learn something new every day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Sienicki
1 min
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Charles Ek: I'm not disagreeing solely because the asker went on to specify the context, for which you have supplied the correct answer. ;-)
29 mins
  -> Tak, Charles, thi oversættelsen er jo netop dikteret af den i spørgsmålet anvendte kontekst ;-)

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For


Explanation:
Sigh. These young'uns who haven't been schooled in the ancient ways. ;-)

"Thi" is actually an archaic way of saying "for". It survives in dictionaries to this day, but in modern use you're unlikely to see it outside the particular context you specified. See the link for explication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-11-06 00:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's try that link this way: http://tinyurl.com/y39cemts


    https://books.google.com/books?id=ElqXDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT154&lpg=PT154&dq=archaic+danish+thi&source=bl&ots=2S9kEyEwxo&sig=ACfU3U1gl6X_POs2lJlps83
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The court finds...


Explanation:
Short for "Thi kendes for ret" (Fagordbog - L&H Ordbøger)

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search