bobeholdning

English translation: ENG > total corporate assets or deceased's personal estate SPA> el patrimonio social o sucesorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bobeholdning
English translation:ENG > total corporate assets or deceased's personal estate SPA> el patrimonio social o sucesorio
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:11 Aug 12, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: bobeholdning
Context: inheritance.

What is the difference between bobeholdning and arvebeholdning?

Thanks in advance
Marta Riosalido
Spain
ENG: > total assets of a BE: deceased / AE: decedent or of a company SPA> el patrimonio sucesorio
Explanation:
A company - by virtue of the doctrine of perpetual corporate sucession - could leave a *selskabs* bobeholdning; a corporate estate in US Am law, especially on an insolvency, as can a private individual with a *dødsbobeholdning* but a company or partnership cannot IMO leave an arvebeholdning.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ENG: > total assets of a BE: deceased / AE: decedent or of a company SPA> el patrimonio sucesorio
Adrian MM.
4estate
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate


Explanation:
Bobeholdning and arvebeholdning are synonymous

Example sentence(s):
  • "Det private skifte sigter mod at afvikle afdø- des ejendele og betale hans/hendes gæld, skatter og afgifter. Den resterende del af formuen kaldes arvebeholdningen/bobehold- ningen."

    https://www.domstol.dk/media/1033/vejledning-boopgoerelse.pdf
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Nikolaj. I was kind of suspecting that, so thank you for confirming.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selskabs or dødsbobeholdning
ENG: > total assets of a BE: deceased / AE: decedent or of a company SPA> el patrimonio sucesorio


Explanation:
A company - by virtue of the doctrine of perpetual corporate sucession - could leave a *selskabs* bobeholdning; a corporate estate in US Am law, especially on an insolvency, as can a private individual with a *dødsbobeholdning* but a company or partnership cannot IMO leave an arvebeholdning.


    Reference: http://https://int.search.myway.com/search/GGmain.jhtml?n=78...
    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/stable/j.ctt1k233bh
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search