det er tale

English translation: rephrase sentence (literally = "a matter of")

17:06 Apr 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / data security
Danish term or phrase: det er tale
Patientoplysningerne vil blive registreret i afdelingens elektroniske patientjournal, og der er tale om vanlige oplysninger som allerede registreres for de patienter der allerede behandles for rygerlunger i afdelingens regi.

Should I translate this as 'there is language about common information that .... " or "there are statements..."
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:rephrase sentence (literally = "a matter of")
Explanation:
The patient information--in this case, standard information already recorded for patients already being treated [...]--will be registered in [...]

or something to that effect.
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rephrase sentence (literally = "a matter of")
Dana Sackett Lössl
3 +2mentioned (usual information is mentioned)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 +1... which are ordinary information
Dinny
3'when the issue is'
Christian Schoenberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der er tale om
'when the issue is'


Explanation:
Hi David,

I feel that there is something missing, or maybe it is the run-on sentence that bothers me. The sense here, I believe, actually seems to be 'the issue is' or 'when what is at issue is'.

My, not very elegant, suggestion is:

The patient information will be registered in the ward's electronic patient record [repository]. This applies to common[ly available/accessible?] information, which is already being recorded for patients who are already being treated for smoker's lung on the ward.

Whatever the context, I feel that sentence should probably be broken into two.

Hope that helps, and hope to speak to you soon,

Best,
C


Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase sentence (literally = "a matter of")


Explanation:
The patient information--in this case, standard information already recorded for patients already being treated [...]--will be registered in [...]

or something to that effect.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
48 mins
  -> Mange tak

agree  Helen Johnson
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mentioned (usual information is mentioned)


Explanation:
or listed - the term here is not about talking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-12 18:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the usual information is mentioned for the patients already registere for treatment of smoker\'s lung in the department\'s registry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-12 18:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - should read already registered for treatment (left out the \"d\" in registere)

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg: Yes, you're definitely right about that.
5 mins
  -> Tak Christian

agree  Roald Toskedal
4 days
  -> Thanks Roald

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... which are ordinary information


Explanation:
or: .... these being ordinary ...

No need to complicate it further! ;-)

Dinny
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Dana ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search