Skrifteretten for Randers Kiobstad

English translation: The Probate Court in the town of Randers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Skrifteretten for Randers Kiobstad
English translation:The Probate Court in the town of Randers
Entered by: Michael Tettinek

08:53 Jan 10, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: Skrifteretten for Randers Kiobstad
Juridic text
The Probate Court in the town of Randers
Explanation:
Skifteret = probate court

Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Thank you! Your answer was exact.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the bankruptcy court of Randers Købstad
Sven Petersson
5The Probate Court in the town of Randers
Michael Tettinek


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bankruptcy court of Randers Købstad


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): Skifteret (not skrifteret as you wrote) is indeed a bankruptcy court
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Probate Court in the town of Randers


Explanation:
Skifteret = probate court



Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you! Your answer was exact.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search