forsyninger

English translation: supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forsyning
English translation:supply
Entered by: Daphne Theodoraki

14:25 Jan 18, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Industry Trade Marks
Danish term or phrase: forsyninger
Tjenesteydelser i forbindelse med teknisk rådgivning og planlægning vedrørende implementering af industrielle produkter og processer for andre, herunder bearbejdning, oparbejdning, transport og andre tjenesteydelser inden for områderne kemi, petrokemi, petroleum (jordolie), energi, forsyninger og fødevarer.

Supply of what???
Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
supplies
Explanation:
Supplies of e.g. electricity, gas, fuels, water, etc. At least that's how I interpret the sentence.

Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks both of you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisions
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4supplies
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplies


Explanation:
Supplies of e.g. electricity, gas, fuels, water, etc. At least that's how I interpret the sentence.



Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks both of you!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions


Explanation:
in this case my first choice would be provisions, my second choice supplies, after my LH levnedsmiddel/landbrug ordbog.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search