renteudgift

English translation: interest expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:renteudgift
English translation:interest expenses
Entered by: Lingua Danica

09:16 Nov 17, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: renteudgift
finacial statements
Empty Whiskey Glass
interest expenses
Explanation:
--


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-17 09:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: interest expenditure
Selected response from:

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6interest expenses
Lingua Danica
5depends upon if US or UK English
Charlesp
5interest charge
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interest expenses


Explanation:
--


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-17 09:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: interest expenditure

Example sentence(s):
  • how to deduct interest expenses
Lingua Danica
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Both your suggestions are fine.
14 mins
  -> Takk

agree  Eliza-Anna
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Derringdo
58 mins
  -> Tak

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs
  -> Tak

agree  Charlesp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jens Kaestel
2 days 1 hr
  -> Tak

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest charge


Explanation:
Just thought I would give an alternative - "interest expenses" is okay as well

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depends upon if US or UK English


Explanation:
if US English, then "interest costs"
or UK English then "interest expenses"
however I would suggest using "interest expenses" as this would be understood both places -(though of course so would interest costs.)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search