restbidrag

English translation: balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:restbidrag
English translation:balance
Entered by: Lingua Danica

09:17 Nov 17, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: restbidrag
financial statement
Empty Whiskey Glass
balance
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1balance
Lingua Danica
4balance/remainder
David Hollywood
3outstanding balance
Eliza-Anna
3remaining contribution
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance


Explanation:
--

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs
  -> Tak :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance/remainder


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remaining contribution


Explanation:
"FMO made the first disbursement of $850,000 of its contribution on March 2, 2005 and this
amount is recorded as Deferred Funds in the consolidated financial statements. The Company
anticipates that the remaining contribution commitments of FMO of $850,000 will be received in
the fourth quarter of 2005 upon tendering final reports and verification of Phase 1 of the Project"


    Reference: http://hugin.info/136496/R/1049083/173078.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 17

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstanding balance


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search