Frikort

English translation: certificate of exemption from withholding tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Frikort
English translation:certificate of exemption from withholding tax
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

15:15 Dec 10, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: Frikort
Skattekort 2008 Frikort

Is a title
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
certificate of exemption from withholding tax
Explanation:
certificate of exemption from withholding tax.

It doesn't mean free from taxation; it means that it appears that the individual has no tax liability.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2form specifying taxfree allowance
Diarmuid Kennan
4"no tax" card
Tomasz Sienicki
4 -1certificate of exemption from withholding tax
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form specifying taxfree allowance


Explanation:
L&H Business. Indicates the amount on which no tax is paid.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
51 mins

neutral  Charlesp: technically correct
2 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): På et frikort betaler du først skat, når du har tjent, hvad der svarer til dit personfradrag.
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"no tax" card


Explanation:
from the glossary published by SKAT

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: so it would be in English
26 mins
  -> thanks Andrew

disagree  Charlesp: would anyone understand this "literal" translation?
2 hrs
  -> Depends on the context - but it IS the translation suggested by SKAT in their publication "Tax in Denmark".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of exemption from withholding tax


Explanation:
certificate of exemption from withholding tax.

It doesn't mean free from taxation; it means that it appears that the individual has no tax liability.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Stanleyson: sorry, it does not, it means one has tax liability as anyone else but has chosen to use frikort to use the tax free amount first and then pay full tax with no fradrag
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search