traekprocent ... fradrag

English translation: tax percentage / Personal Exemption Amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:traekprocent ... fradrag
English translation:tax percentage / Personal Exemption Amount
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:07 Dec 11, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: traekprocent ... fradrag
Via TastSelv Borger på www.skat.dk kan du aedre alle dine tal inklusive oplysninger om ejendom. Umiddelbart efter aendringen kan du se forskudsopgørelsen med din nye traekprocent og din nye fradrag i skattemappen
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
tax percentage ... tax free amount
Explanation:
tax free amouns per day, month, etc
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deductible (or) Personal Exemption Amount
flynn
3tax percentage ... tax free amount
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax percentage ... tax free amount


Explanation:
tax free amouns per day, month, etc

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible (or) Personal Exemption Amount


Explanation:
An amount subtracted from an individual's adjusted gross income to reduce the amount of taxable income. Also known as "tax deductible".
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Deductible

http://taxes.about.com/od/preparingyourtaxes/a/personal_exem...

Example sentence(s):
  • The personal exemption acts just like a tax deduction: it reduces your taxable income

    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Deductible
    Reference: http://taxes.about.com/od/preparingyourtaxes/a/personal_exem...
flynn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: well, what could she do? maybe tossed a coin. If so, good there were no more than two answerers
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search