formuetilgang/afgang

English translation: net worth increase/decrease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:formuetilgang/afgang
English translation:net worth increase/decrease

06:36 Jul 22, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-07-25 09:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / statement of accounts
Danish term or phrase: formuetilgang/afgang
Is there a specific term for this or is it simply another word for income/expenditure?
phil curry
United Kingdom
net worth increase/decrease
Explanation:
Without further context, I assume this to be a line in the accounts which indicates the increase or decrease in the Net Worth (i.e. Assets less Liabilities) of a business or individual, which isn't necessarily the same as profit.
http://www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/wholefarm/html/c3-19.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-22 08:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably better formulated as "Increase/Decrease in Net Worth"
Selected response from:

David Young (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
I think this is it, because as you say it's not the same as profit and loss. It includes the value of buildings/machinery etc too. So Net Worth it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4net worth increase/decrease
David Young (X)
3increase/decrease in capital
Chris S
2(bal. sheet) addition(s)/disposal(s) of assets
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net worth increase/decrease


Explanation:
Without further context, I assume this to be a line in the accounts which indicates the increase or decrease in the Net Worth (i.e. Assets less Liabilities) of a business or individual, which isn't necessarily the same as profit.
http://www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/wholefarm/html/c3-19.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-22 08:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably better formulated as "Increase/Decrease in Net Worth"

David Young (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I think this is it, because as you say it's not the same as profit and loss. It includes the value of buildings/machinery etc too. So Net Worth it is.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(bal. sheet) addition(s)/disposal(s) of assets


Explanation:
As a statement of accounts includes (BE) profit and loss account/(AE) income statement as well as general balance sheet with (fixed = *disposable + addable*) assets and/or flow-of-fund analysis, it is very difficult to answer this question without knowing the a/c concerned and main or sub-heading.

Suffice it to say that no previous ProZ answer seems to be astute to the asset addition vs. disposal contrast.




Example sentence(s):
  • Additions and Disposals. In order to calculate the total value of a businesses\\\' assets and the total of amount of depreciation www.leoisaac.com/fin/fin110.htm‎

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/finance_general/...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase/decrease in capital


Explanation:
Looking on the Internet:

Tilgang = Profit for year, new borrowings
Afgang = Loss for year, repayments

So not assets in general or net assets, and not additions and disposals, it's more of a funds flow thing over the year as a whole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2013-07-23 10:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This doesn't apply in the context belatedly provided, but it does to the more usual use of the terms

Chris S
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search