oprykningsdato

English translation: (PAYE) date of move-up into a higher bracket; (mortgages) tacking date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:oprykningsdato
English translation:(PAYE) date of move-up into a higher bracket; (mortgages) tacking date
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

09:27 Dec 23, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / lønseddel
Danish term or phrase: oprykningsdato
Dear colleagues,

I am looking for a short and common translation of this word.

Here is an example for your reference (number 13):
http://www.modst.dk/~/media/Files/Systemer/SLS/Vejledninger/...

Thank you in advance.
Vanda Nissen
Australia
(PAYE) date of move-up into a higher bracket; (mortgages) tacking date
Explanation:
on the payslip, though difficult to locate > trin: bracket or category

mortgages: advances on lower-ranking charges of the same property can be tacked on to higher-ranking charges and moved up.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(PAYE) date of move-up into a higher bracket; (mortgages) tacking date
Adrian MM. (X)
3advancement date
Norskpro
1promotion date
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
promotion date


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advancement date


Explanation:
...or perhaps date of advancement. Advancement appears to be the U.S. term.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Schedule_(US_civil_serv...
Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(PAYE) date of move-up into a higher bracket; (mortgages) tacking date


Explanation:
on the payslip, though difficult to locate > trin: bracket or category

mortgages: advances on lower-ranking charges of the same property can be tacked on to higher-ranking charges and moved up.

Example sentence(s):
  • at lønmodtageren ikke automatisk rykker op på et nyt trin
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search