Honorarnota

English translation: Invoice for services rendered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Honorarnota
English translation:Invoice for services rendered
Entered by: Lotte Olsen

08:09 Jan 19, 2015
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Skattelovgivning
Danish term or phrase: Honorarnota
I den danske skattelovnings forstand - i modsætning til at udstede en faktura, når man har cvr-nr. Gerne også på tysk.
Lotte Olsen
Denmark
Invoice for services rendered
Explanation:
No distinction is made between these two types of invoices in English. If you need to make this distinction in your text, I believe "invoice for services rendered" would be the correct translation.
Selected response from:

Line Holm Anderssen
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, both of you. This is the one I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(BrE) fee note
Adrian MM. (X)
4Invoice for services rendered
Line Holm Anderssen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invoice for services rendered


Explanation:
No distinction is made between these two types of invoices in English. If you need to make this distinction in your text, I believe "invoice for services rendered" would be the correct translation.

Line Holm Anderssen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, both of you. This is the one I needed.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(BrE) fee note


Explanation:
Previously known in UK/Irish accounting and law as a 'Bill of Costs'.



Example sentence(s):
  • Fee note is a short statement that details the amount of money that is charged for something that has been already deducted from an account www.samplenote.org/fee.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search