i.a.n.

English translation: n.e.c.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:i.a.n.
English translation:n.e.c.
Entered by: Pernille Kienle

16:08 Mar 18, 2015
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / registration certificate with the Danish tax authorities for a foreign companhy
Danish term or phrase: i.a.n.
This appears on a registration certificate with the Danish tax authorities for a British company with activities in Denmark. There is a bunch of information about the company, including:

Hovedbranche:
749090 Andre liberale, videnskabelige og tekniske tjenesteydelser i.a.n.

My deadline is in 2-3 hours, so any input before then would be much appreciated - thank you!! :)
Pernille Kienle
Canada
n.e.c.
Explanation:
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
I haven't figured out what it means yet though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-03-18 16:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not elsewhere classified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-03-18 16:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://other-professional-scientific-and-techni-m-74-90.nace...

also, look up i.a.n. on IATE
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intet andetsteds nævnt
Tomasz Sienicki
1n.e.c.
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intet andetsteds nævnt


Explanation:
I branchebeskrivelserne anvendes følgende forkortelser:

i.a.n. intet andetsteds nævnt
mv. med videre
o.l. og lignende
fx for eksempel
bl.a. blandt andet

www.dst.dk/pubpdf/5132/kap2

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
n.e.c.


Explanation:
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
I haven't figured out what it means yet though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-03-18 16:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not elsewhere classified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-03-18 16:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://other-professional-scientific-and-techni-m-74-90.nace...

also, look up i.a.n. on IATE

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search