PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

overskudsselskab

English translation: a cash company

14:40 Feb 15, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: overskudsselskab
Term ifm selskabstømning. Se fx. flg. fra skat.dk https://skat.dk/skat.aspx?oid=109611

"S1-4 solgte i december 1993 et overskudsselskab. I forbindelse med overdragelsen blev samtlige selskabets midler udbetalt direkte til køberens konto..."
Michael Burgess
Denmark
English translation:a cash company
Explanation:
a cash company is a company whose assets consist wholly or substantially of cash or short-dated securities
Selected response from:

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surplus company
Derringdo
3a cash company
Derringdo
2a profitable company
Tomasz Sienicki
1asset stripping
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Overskudsselskaber
Michele Fauble
overskudsselskab (selskabstømning)
andres-larsen

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a profitable company


Explanation:
…?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-02-15 14:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, according to “Dansk-Engelsk økonomisk ordbog” [ISBN 87-593-09-0914-8] the translations of “overskudsselskab” are: profit/profitable/profit-making company; black-ink company

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was actually the term I used in the translation, but the client was not entirely convinced it is correct (and neither am I). :-)


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surplus company


Explanation:
Her kan det ses hos Dansk statistik (på side 31 i noterne).

https://www.dst.dk/Site/Dst/Udgivelser/GetPubFile.aspx?id=16...

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Derringdo - would you make a proposed answer with "cash company"? Then I will award it points, as that proved to be the most useful term in this context. :-)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
asset stripping


Explanation:
asset stripping

sources:

Asset Stripping - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/assetstripping.asp
7 abr. 2018 - Asset stripping is an action often engaged in by corporate raiders, whose method is to buy undervalued companies and extract value out of them.

Asset stripping in a mature market economy | Journal of Financial ...
https://www.emeraldinsight.com/doi/10.../13590791111098780 -
K Klarskov Jeppesen - ‎2011 - ‎
The purpose of this paper is to document a Danish fraud scheme, in which a large number of limited companies were stripped of their assets leaving them with nothing but tax debt, eventually causing the Danish Tax and Customs Administration to lose large sums. Furthermore, the purpose is to analyse why the asset‐stripping schemes occurred in a mature market economy with a strong corporate governance system and a low level of corruption.

Asset stripping in a mature market economy | Journal of Financial ...
https://www.emeraldinsight.com/doi/full/.../1359079111109878... -
Asset stripping is commonly defined as the process of buying a company where the market capitalisation is below the underlying asset value with the purpose of selling off the assets individually for a profit[2].

Asset stripping - definition and meaning - Market Business News
https://marketbusinessnews.com/financial-glossary/asset-stri...
Asset stripping refers to buying a company and then selling it in bits. Asset strippers acquire businesses whose collective net worth are less than the value of their *individual assets. They then sell off the acquired companies' assets separately.

Asset-stripping definición y significado | Diccionario Inglés Collins
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/es/diccionario/ingles/asse...
If a person or company is involved in asset-stripping, they buy companies cheaply, sell off their assets to make a profit, and then close the companies down.

Asset-stripping definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/.../asset-strip...
asset-stripping in Finance. Asset-stripping is the act of buying companies cheaply, selling their assets to make a profit, and then closing the companies down. The firm was accused of asset-stripping after it sold off its wholesale business.

What is Asset Stripping? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/What-is-Asset-Stripping -
Asset Stripping is a process by which a rich company takes over a company that is not in a good financial position and then selling off that target company's ...

Jim Slater: Businessman who became infamous for the asset-stripping ...
https://www.independent.co.uk › News › Obituaries
20 nov. 2015 - The godfather of “asset-stripping” – gaining control of a company then selling off its underperforming assets – he made and lost a fortune before ...

Asset Stripping in a Mature Market Economy | Request PDF
https://www.researchgate.net/.../228293252_Asset_Stripping_i... -
Purpose – The purpose of this paper is to document a Danish fraud scheme, in which a large number of limited companies were stripped of their assets leaving ...

Indholdsfortegnelse - PURE
pure.au.dk/portal/files/53779706/Hele_bacheloropgaven_4.0.pdf
The thesis will briefly describe what asset stripping is and which regulatory action .... Selskabstømning sker, når et overskudsselskab sælges og efterfølgende ...

opgørelse af tab i forbindelse med revisors erstatningsansvar - PURE
pure.au.dk/portal/files/1795/000149557-149557.pdf
TfS 1997.110 H, Satair, omhandlede salget af et overskudsselskab til en pris svarende til ...... These problem areas are tax advice, asset stripping and third.

Asset stripping - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asset_stripping
Asset stripping. Asset stripping is a term used to refer to the practice of selling off a company's assets in order to improve returns for equity investors. The proceeds of the sale of assets may be used to lower the company's net debt.

What is asset-stripping? | The Gentleman's Journal
https://www.thegentlemansjournal.com › Articles › Style
In light of the BHS scandal, Gentleman's Journal explores was asset-stripping really is and how it's used in the business world.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a cash company


Explanation:
a cash company is a company whose assets consist wholly or substantially of cash or short-dated securities

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. :-)




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Overskudsselskaber

Reference information:
Overskudsselskaber bruges almindeligvis som betegnelse for selskaber, som er ophørt med at have aktiviteter, ... og selskabet har derfor alene en likvid beholdning ... og en væsentlig skatteforpligtelse.

https://books.google.com/books?id=5niTDgAAQBAJ&pg=PT156&lpg=...

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Derringdo - I actually think that "cash company" is the best proposal, even though I cannot find many examples of use of the term in connection with asset stripping. My guess is that the term is not as firmly established as a concept in English as it is in Danish, so it would probably require a bit of explanation on the first use of the term in a translated text. Can you enter "cash company" as a suggestion so that I can award it points? Thanks. :-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Derringdo: could it be a cash company: a cash company is a company whose assets consist wholly or substantially of cash or short-dated securities
2 days 22 hrs

9 hrs
Reference: overskudsselskab (selskabstømning)

Reference information:
Skat.dk: Selskabstømning - almindeligt erstatningsansvar ...
https://skat.dk/skat.aspx?oid=152826
Denne sag drejer sig om erstatningsansvar for skattevæsenets tab ved salg af et overskudsselskab (selskabstømning). Sagen omhandler spørgsmålet om et ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search