afkastskattepligt

English translation: pension yield / (investment) income/ tax liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:afkastskattepligt
English translation:pension yield / (investment) income/ tax liability
Entered by: Adrian MM.

06:04 Sep 22, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / supportive financial information for tax authorities
Danish term or phrase: afkastskattepligt
This is part of supportive financial information for the Danish tax authorities (from someone living outside of DK who has lived and worked part-time in DK).

Under 'Udenlandske pensionsordninger' it says 'Generel fritagelse for afkastskattepligt'. I need to find a way to make sure that the word 'afkast' is incorporated (so, not enough with 'general tax exemption').

If anyone has a suggestion, I'd appreciate it. Thanks! I'll need it today, Sunday.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
liability to (Danish) pension (investment) yield tax
Explanation:
No need for the investment, but I've included it in brackets anyway.

NB my first idea had in fact been pension *investment income* tax liability.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - I ended up tweaking it to 'pension income tax liability' after consulting with my client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liability to (Danish) pension (investment) yield tax
Adrian MM.
3liability for (pension investment) return tax
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability for (pension investment) return tax


Explanation:
This phrase seems to come from the "Lov om ændring af pensionsafkastbeskatningsloven ogpensionsbeskatningsloven", i.e. the Danish Pension Investment Return Tax




    Reference: http://www.folketingstidende.dk/RIpdf/samling/20081/lovforsl...
    https://skat.dk/skat.aspx?oid=1920785
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(PAL) afkastskattepligt
liability to (Danish) pension (investment) yield tax


Explanation:
No need for the investment, but I've included it in brackets anyway.

NB my first idea had in fact been pension *investment income* tax liability.

Example sentence(s):
  • In Denmark, PensionDanmark pays pension yield tax (PAL) on all investment returns as well as duties in the form of tax on labour costs and VAT.

    Reference: http://www.pensiondanmark.com/en/investments/responsible-inv...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I ended up tweaking it to 'pension income tax liability' after consulting with my client.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search