imødegået (sentence)

English translation: was received with (then typos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:imødegået (sentence)
English translation:was received with (then typos)
Entered by: Paul Larkin

22:18 Apr 14, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Danish term or phrase: imødegået (sentence)
Ønsket om en lidt hårdere model *blev imødegået med, at hen for hår madras ikke er godt for ryggen for 99 pct. at befolkningen.

I hope I'm not profiting too much of the kindnessthe Danish-English group, but the sense of the sentence from * is rather unclear to me..
smarinella
Italy
was received with (then typos)
Explanation:
There seem to be typos in what you have posted:
The desire for a slightly harder model was received with, that a too hard mattress is not good for the back for 99% of the population.
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
tusend tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4got the response that
Kathy Saranpa
4countered; opposed; refuted
Sven Petersson
4elicited the response that
Margit Pehrsson (X)
4was received with (then typos)
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was received with (then typos)


Explanation:
There seem to be typos in what you have posted:
The desire for a slightly harder model was received with, that a too hard mattress is not good for the back for 99% of the population.


Paul Larkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tusend tak!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elicited the response that


Explanation:
elicited the response that for 99% of the population too hard a mattress was not good.

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imødegået (sentence)
countered; opposed; refuted


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-14 22:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:
\"imødegå vt.
1. oppose (fx a motion);
meet, counter (fx meet (el. counter) sby\'s objections);
obviate (fx a difficulty, a misunderstanding);
2. (modbevise)
refute (fx an accusation);
disprove;
3. (afparere) parry (off) (fx he parried the blow);
* answer his criticism;
parry off his criticism;
counter the proposal by a new offer;
counter the enemy\'s offensive by a flank attack;
meet the blockade by an intensification of the submarine war;
refute an opponent.

imødegåelse en -r (se imødegå)
(1) countering;
(2) refutation;
(3) parrying;
• foranstaltninger til imødegåelse af dette measures to meet (el. obviate) this, countermeasures against this.\"


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imødegået (sentence)
got the response that


Explanation:
absolutely not "refuted" -- you can't "refute" a wish, just a statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-15 00:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other responses here seem a bit too formal for the diction of the sentence.

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search