lad aldrig solen gaa ned over din vrede

English translation: Don't ever let anger to make you miss the beauties around & about you.

04:25 Nov 24, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / sleep
Danish term or phrase: lad aldrig solen gaa ned over din vrede
not sure any longer
English-Dani (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:Don't ever let anger to make you miss the beauties around & about you.
Explanation:
lad aldrig solen gaa ned over din vrede" af? A direct translation of the term would be; Don't ever let anger make the sun go down on you. " Never Let Anger make you Miss the sunset "
Since this is a beautiful term dealing with certain daily elements a person's life, and how a simple misunderstanding leading to an anger could lead the person to miss all the beauties all around, within and about herself &/or himself, or even could cause a person miss the real opportunities elsewhere.
As they say Never answer an angry person with anger but an smile, and while you're at it, slow down and witness the beauties all about, within and around yourself.
Remember wake up with an smile, & you will see the magic of life, and go to bed with a bigger one, for you will see the best any dreamland can offer. !!!
Don't ever let anger to make you miss the beauties around,within & about you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2009-11-27 10:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I missed the spot; the Direct translation would be'
***Never Let Anger make you Miss the sunset***
Guess I never figured out how to edit one's own notes, after posting it. Next time I know better.
["" I know, I am smiling, see :) """]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2009-11-27 10:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't ever let anger make the sun go down on you
Selected response from:

kolya
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping to interpret this! and thank you in particular for persisting :-) Mvh Lisbeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2never let the sun go down on your anger
David Connor
5Don't ever let anger to make you miss the beauties around & about you.
kolya
3don't try to sleep while you are still angry
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
never let the sun go down on your anger


Explanation:
as above, from the Bible

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: or Let not the sun go down on your your wrath, as the King James Version puts it - Ephesians 4, 26. I like some of the new translations of the Bible, but this is really a proverb.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't try to sleep while you are still angry


Explanation:
While the other answerer is correct in the direct translation of this citation of JEsus' words as recorded in the Bible, I think in the context of your posting (Medical - linguistic) it probably is recommended action to deal with anger issues which might well prevent sleep. This is of course what Jesus was referring to in the original statement, but it needs to be expressed for a modern situation here.

Not always possible to achieve, I might add, where the anger may well be justified, but good advice for a good night's sleep nontheless :-)


William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't ever let anger to make you miss the beauties around & about you.


Explanation:
lad aldrig solen gaa ned over din vrede" af? A direct translation of the term would be; Don't ever let anger make the sun go down on you. " Never Let Anger make you Miss the sunset "
Since this is a beautiful term dealing with certain daily elements a person's life, and how a simple misunderstanding leading to an anger could lead the person to miss all the beauties all around, within and about herself &/or himself, or even could cause a person miss the real opportunities elsewhere.
As they say Never answer an angry person with anger but an smile, and while you're at it, slow down and witness the beauties all about, within and around yourself.
Remember wake up with an smile, & you will see the magic of life, and go to bed with a bigger one, for you will see the best any dreamland can offer. !!!
Don't ever let anger to make you miss the beauties around,within & about you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2009-11-27 10:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I missed the spot; the Direct translation would be'
***Never Let Anger make you Miss the sunset***
Guess I never figured out how to edit one's own notes, after posting it. Next time I know better.
["" I know, I am smiling, see :) """]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2009-11-27 10:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't ever let anger make the sun go down on you

Example sentence(s):
  • Remember wake up with an smile, & you will see magic of life, the beauty of sunrise and dusk and go to bed with a bigger one, for you will see the best any dreamland can offer. !!!
kolya
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping to interpret this! and thank you in particular for persisting :-) Mvh Lisbeth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search