m.m. (short sentence)

English translation: etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:m.m.
English translation:etc.
Entered by: smarinella

21:18 Apr 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Danish term or phrase: m.m. (short sentence)
Who helps me with following sentence? We are in a shop:

*Forklaringerne uddybede dog kun lidt*, hvad jeg i forvejen havde læst mig til, og mere generelle tekniske oplysninger om madrassens *m.m.*

Thanks in advance
smarinella
Italy
etc.
Explanation:
I think there is an s on madrassen which shouldn't be there. My suggestion: The explanations didn't add much to what I had already learned through reading such as more technical information about the mattress, etc.

It remains a guess, however, because there is definitely something wrong somewhere in the Danish sentence.
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Grading comment
tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4etc.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
3 -1There weren't any detailed explanations
Kathy Saranpa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
etc.


Explanation:
I think there is an s on madrassen which shouldn't be there. My suggestion: The explanations didn't add much to what I had already learned through reading such as more technical information about the mattress, etc.

It remains a guess, however, because there is definitely something wrong somewhere in the Danish sentence.


Margit Pehrsson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): the m.m. is the abbreviation of "med mere".
8 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
10 hrs

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: probably an s too much
16 hrs

agree  Shaun Friel
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There weren't any detailed explanations


Explanation:
Perhaps this will work; I think there is a reflexive pronoun missing here. i.e. "uddybede sig"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-12 21:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mm = etc.; sorry!

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margit Pehrsson (X): The sentence "hvad jeg" is the object of the verb "uddybede"
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search