præg af for... (sentence)

English translation: is characterised by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:præg af for...
English translation:is characterised by
Entered by: smarinella

21:46 Apr 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Danish term or phrase: præg af for... (sentence)
we're always talking about 'madras':

*Generelt bar betjeningen præg af for* meget information om madrassen kvaliteter og *for få sporgsmål til* kundens behov

what kind of services are they talking about (bar?)

Since the Danish-Italian group is really small, I have to ask the DA-EN one. A friend asked me to translate a small article and I couldn't say 'no'... Thanks in advance for the help!
smarinella
Italy
is characterised by
Explanation:
it really means shows or has
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Grading comment
tusend tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is characterised by
Margit Pehrsson (X)
3the service generally had the characteristics of too much information about the quality of the ..
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is characterised by


Explanation:
it really means shows or has

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tusend tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariapearce: bære præg af = be marked by, characterised by (Routledge Danish Dictionary)
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
9 hrs

agree  Shaun Friel
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
præg af for... (sentence)
the service generally had the characteristics of too much information about the quality of the ..


Explanation:
the sentence - see additional comment below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-12 21:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to continue with after the quality of the :
maddrasses and to satisfy the demands from the customer.

mit forslag til hele sætningen.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search