var der med det samme (sentence)

English translation: attended to me right away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:var der med det samme
English translation:attended to me right away
Entered by: smarinella

22:22 Apr 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Danish term or phrase: var der med det samme (sentence)
Ekspedienten *var der med det samme* og efter at have *snævret feltet ind til* en fast springmadras, fulgte en benlig og letforståelig introduktion til *Pocket-fjeder-systemet*

I still need your help, if possible, for the words in *..* (or part of them..). Tusend tak!
smarinella
Italy
attended to me right away
Explanation:
snævret: and after having narrowed the selections down to...

pocket: pocket spring system (a system where the springs are inside small "bags" to secure them better.)
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immediately/at once
R. Chakravarti
4attended to me right away
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately/at once


Explanation:
common phrase in Danish to express 'presently'.

R. Chakravarti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): came immediately
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lone (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attended to me right away


Explanation:
snævret: and after having narrowed the selections down to...

pocket: pocket spring system (a system where the springs are inside small "bags" to secure them better.)

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
tak!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search