selvejende institution

English translation: self-governing institution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:selvejende institution
English translation:self-governing institution
Entered by: Charlotte Corty

07:54 Nov 27, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Danish term or phrase: selvejende institution
looking for the corresponding English term
Charlotte Corty
self-governing institution
Explanation:
self-governing/independent are the usual translations for this term
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4private institutions
Suzanne Blangsted
4self-governing institution
Diarmuid Kennan
3independent institution
Judith Imbo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent institution


Explanation:
but context might require another solution. this is a suggestion

Judith Imbo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-governing institution


Explanation:
self-governing/independent are the usual translations for this term

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private institutions


Explanation:
another term used for selvejende institution here in USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-27 16:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private institution - Sorry - typo.

Singular - institution
Pleural - institutions

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search