Viljen til at ville fostrer ofte evnen til at kunne

English translation: Where there is a will, there is a way

22:58 Jan 24, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Human resources - inspiration and leadership
Danish term or phrase: Viljen til at ville fostrer ofte evnen til at kunne
Viljen til at ville fostrer ofte evnen til at kunne

This is basically the HR manager's motto.

I can find suitable b*llsh*t bingo expressions for his commonest buzzwords, but now and again he gets serious and does some original thinking, so my text is quite difficult.
This quote is a personal declaration of intent, so I need something that sounds like a motto or slogan.

The best I can come up with is ´where there is a will, there is a way´, but that doesn´t quite seem to cover it.
My deadline is looming up... so thanks for any suggestions!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:Where there is a will, there is a way
Explanation:
This is the idiom you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Where there is a will, there is a way
Lene Johansen
3Desire frequently breeds capability
Sven Petersson
3The will to want something often breeds the capacity to know how
Charles Ek
2will breeds ability
Signe Golly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The will to want something often breeds the capacity to know how


Explanation:
Boy, am I glad I'm not in the clutches of this sort of people any more. I suspect there's some American football coach behind this somewhere. It just reeks of Vince Lombardi and his kind. :-)

Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Desire frequently breeds capability


Explanation:
The short version.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Where there is a will, there is a way


Explanation:
This is the idiom you are looking for.

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: succinct and oft-quoted.
45 mins

agree  Chris S
2 hrs

agree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland: Dang it, when I read the phrase, I thought of this right away. Spot on Lene.
11 hrs

agree  Charles Ek: Homer and I are each banging our heads right now. D'oh!
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
will breeds ability


Explanation:
or perhaps
'will spurs ability'

I agree that "where there's a will, there's a way" covers it quite well. However, that is obviously a very common saying in English, whereas the manager's motto is not a well-known saying in Danish (right?). Not sure if that's relevant...



Signe Golly
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search