valsblank zink

English translation: cold-rolled zinc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:valsblank zink
English translation:cold-rolled zinc
Entered by: stephen mewes

10:01 Aug 25, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: valsblank zink
Material used for roof window flashings.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
cold-rolled zinc
Explanation:
blankvalse=cold-rolled
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cold-rolled zinc
Jens Kaestel
4cold-rolled sheets of hot-dip galvanised mild steel
Sven Petersson
3bright rolled
Jandrew


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold-rolled zinc


Explanation:
blankvalse=cold-rolled

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr
  -> tak Blangsted

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold-rolled sheets of hot-dip galvanised mild steel


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bright rolled


Explanation:
Another suggestion. It is translated as "bright rolled" on Rheinzink's website.


    Reference: http://www.rheinzink.co.uk/
    Reference: http://dk.rheinzink.de/67.aspx
Jandrew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search