dejudlægningen

English translation: spreading of dough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:dejudlægningen
English translation:spreading of dough
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

02:28 Feb 2, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: dejudlægningen
A piece on the manufacture of butter cookies.."på den nye linje har vi således fået optimal kontrol med dejudlægningen,..."

dough delivery or delivery of dough?
TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
spreading of dough
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spreading of dough
Susanne Roelands
4Placing of the dough / dough placing
lone (X)
3laying the dough out
Eliza-Anna
3the depositing of dough
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejudlægningen
the depositing of dough


Explanation:
;o)


    Reference: http://www.geminibakequip.com/Productsind/dividers/dividers....
    Reference: http://www.i-way.co.uk/~benier1/benier/flick.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: Quite correct, but the references refer to machines working with bread dough, which has to rise before being baked.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spreading of dough


Explanation:
x

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I like this one better for cookies
13 mins

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
20 mins

agree  Benjamin Andersen (X): Sounds right
3 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman: Yes, it sounds as if this has to do with the actual making of the cookies rather than the delivery.
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laying the dough out


Explanation:
a possibility

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placing of the dough / dough placing


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Good luck!


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search