fornuftigt ud af

English translation: We ended 2017 with a very impressive turnover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Vi kommer særdeles fornuftigt ud af 2017 på vores omsætning
English translation:We ended 2017 with a very impressive turnover
Entered by: Thomas T. Frost

15:55 Feb 7, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: fornuftigt ud af
"Vi kommer særdeles fornuftigt ud af 2017 på vores omsætning."

Phrase seems to be primarily used in a financial context. Struggling to find a suitable way to express it that doesn't sound clunky and unclear in this context.
Simon Klys
Germany
We ended 2017 with a very impressive turnover
Explanation:
"We ended the year with" is often used in this context.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We achieved favourable FY 2017 earnings.
olebernth
3 +1We ended 2017 with a very impressive turnover
Thomas T. Frost
3satisfactory
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We achieved favourable FY 2017 earnings.


Explanation:
We achieved favourable FY 2017 earnings - that is what I believe they mean.

olebernth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satisfactory


Explanation:
Our turnover for 2017 was satisfactory.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vi kommer særdeles fornuftigt ud af 2017 på vores omsætning
We ended 2017 with a very impressive turnover


Explanation:
"We ended the year with" is often used in this context.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Krogh: This one is the most logical. Agree!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search