afstandsbosning

English translation: spacer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:afstandsbosning
English translation:spacer
Entered by: vrede (X)

15:02 May 19, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: afstandsbosning
Door glazing
vrede (X)
spacer
Explanation:
L&H tekniske ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Tak.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spacer
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4 +1distance sleeve, spacer
Christine Andersen
4distance bushing
Margit Pehrsson (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spacer


Explanation:
L&H tekniske ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Tak.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Snap! as we used to say in the old card game (and then you get my cards because you got there first....)
14 mins
  -> I don't think the asker has the Danish keyboard installed, which causes problems with questions

agree  Roald Toskedal
8 hrs
  -> Jeg takker, Roald

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance sleeve, spacer


Explanation:
Suggestions from L&H Engelsk teknisk Ordbog
Another spelling mistake. There should be a line through the o to make an ø. (afstandsbøsning)

You need to adjust your keyboard to accept the special Danish vowels.
If you can see them correctly you will also be able to look words up in the dictionary more easily.

Hope this helps


    L&H engelsk teknisk ordbog
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance bushing


Explanation:
Danks Engelsk Industriordbog.

Another option which gives many hits on the net.

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search