sætte drift på

English translation: start up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sætte drift på
English translation:start up
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:40 Oct 21, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: sætte drift på
"muligheden for at kunne sætte drift på vores systemer"
logan
start up
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-21 11:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the possibility of starting up our systems
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5start up
Sven Petersson
5get underway
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get underway


Explanation:
the possibility of getting our systems underway

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sætte drift på
start up


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-21 11:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the possibility of starting up our systems

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search