landversioneres

English translation: adapt to country versions

09:32 Nov 28, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Danish term or phrase: landversioneres
In a document for internal use about new products. Furniture manufacturer.

I am unable to actually open the original file because it is InDesign, so there is a chance this might be a software term.
It shows up alongside new product names in the sentence:

Skal landeversioneres
Michael Purvis
English translation:adapt to country versions
Explanation:
It's a (very) constructed and uncommon term, basically meaning that some text or screen interface needs to be adapted from one language/country to another.
So "skal landeversioneres" would translate to "must be adapted to country versions"
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adapt to country versions
Jens Kaestel
1customised / customized / tailored to
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapt to country versions


Explanation:
It's a (very) constructed and uncommon term, basically meaning that some text or screen interface needs to be adapted from one language/country to another.
So "skal landeversioneres" would translate to "must be adapted to country versions"

Example sentence(s):
  • Derudover er der færdigudvikling af udstyrets brugerinterface, der skal landeversioneres og valideres

    https://ing.dk/artikel/avanceret-lydmaaling-afsloerer-livsfarlig-hjertesygdom-136679
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
customised / customized / tailored to


Explanation:
new furniture products to be customised / customized / tailored to the local market

sources:

How IKEA adapted its strategies to expand and become profitable in ...
https://www.businesstoday.in/...ikea-adapted.../196322.html
21 jul. 2013 - Swedish furniture giant IKEA was founded by entrepreneur Ingvar Kamprad in 1943. ... But it had to customize its products based on local needs. ... IKEA had to make a number of changes to its marketing strategy in the US.

Ikea finally opens in India, minus the meatballs | Financial Times
https://www.ft.com/.../c85e2ca6-9ed7-11e8-85da-eeb7a9ce36e4 -
13 ago. 2018 - The furniture retailer is tailoring its offerings to local tastes. ... on eating beef, McDonald's replaced its core product — the hamburger ... Ikea abandoned plans to enter the market rather than be railroaded into a joint venture.

Ikea opens first Indian outlet and tailors products to local market
https://www.irishtimes.com/.../ikea-opens-first-indian-outle...
11 ago. 2018 - Ikea opens first Indian outlet and tailors products to local market ... India's 1.3 billion people spend about €26 billion a year on furniture and ... 95 per cent of those items are sold by small shops that offer custom-built products, ...

Ikea Opens First India Store, Tweaking Products but Not the Vibe - The ...
https://www.nytimes.com/2018/08/07/.../ikea-first-india-stor... -
7 ago. 2018 - The Swedish furniture giant opens in Hyderabad, India, this week. ... of those goods are sold through small shops that offer custom-built products, .... lowering its prices in India has prompted Ikea to seek new local suppliers.

How Ikea quietly tweaks its design around the world - Fast Company
https://www.fastcompany.com/.../how-ikea-quietly-tweaks-its-...
10 ago. 2018 - The Swedish furniture company just opened its first store in ... adjusted the inventory, design, and even food to fit local tastes. ... the displays to the products themselves, have been subtlety tailored to accommodate cultural differences. ... now reaching 30 markets in Europe, the Americas, Africa, and Asia: ...

Ikea - Fortune
fortune.com/ikea-world-domination/
10 mar. 2015 - (Chalk that up to Ikea tradition rather than to South Korean custom.) ... The furniture and furnishings brand is in more countries than Wal-Mart, Carrefour, and ... Getting it right in emerging markets like China and India, where Ikea is well-positioned to .... Ikea has not always gotten these local nuances right.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search