trin

English translation: Step, stage, level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:trin
English translation:Step, stage, level
Entered by: Donald MacDonell-Sanderson

21:28 Jan 20, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: trin
oavsett trin
helenkass (X)
France
Irrespective of the step/stage/level
Explanation:
Any of the above may fit
Selected response from:

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
Grading comment
Yeah, all right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Irrespective of the step/stage/level
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
5step - tread - rung - stage
crowntrans (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Irrespective of the step/stage/level


Explanation:
Any of the above may fit

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Yeah, all right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

agree  Isak Otto: agree, but note that it isn't Danish! I'm not sure if it's Norwegian or Swedish.
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step - tread - rung - stage


Explanation:
stair steps, dance steps, developed in steps, developed in stages, rungs on the ladder, treads on the stairs, treads in the snow.

crowntrans (X)
PRO pts in pair: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search