juleferie

English translation: Christmas Holiday

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:juleferie
English translation:Christmas Holiday
Entered by: lone (X)

12:01 Dec 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: juleferie
juleferie
sekretariatet har lukket grundet juleferie fra19dec-till04jan.
wahid
Christmas Holiday
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 12:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is closed during the Christmas holidays...
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Christmas Holiday
lone (X)
5Christmas holiday
Sven Petersson
4Holiday season
Benjamin Andersen (X)
3Christmas Holidays
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Christmas Holiday


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 12:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is closed during the Christmas holidays...


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
9 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Terry Arness
5 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Matt Nichols
20 hrs
  -> Igen, mange tak!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Christmas holiday


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.instrumatic.com/Kontakt%20os.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1735

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas Holidays


Explanation:
With headings such as these, we normally use the plural form of 'holidays'. Sources - living in UK nearly all my life, being a native speaker, asking other native English speakers and Oxford Advanced learners dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary \'holiday\' should be in the plural when it is a period of time, such as the above. You use the singular form of \'holiday\' when it is a one day.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holiday season


Explanation:
...is closed for the holiday season

I've seen it used alot more than the more old fashioned Christmas holidays

Benjamin Andersen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search