problemstilling

English translation: problem

12:48 Jul 11, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Danish term or phrase: problemstilling
Sentence:

I øverste højre hjørne arbejdes med en snæver problemstilling
Laura Petersen
English translation:problem
Explanation:
"Problemstilling" can sometimes be translated as "approach (to the problem" i.e. "anden problemstilling" - "different approach". However, here I think just "problem" would do the trick.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks, I think 'approach' is good for this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1problem
Bjørnar Magnussen
4problem presentation
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem presentation


Explanation:
økonmoisk ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem


Explanation:
"Problemstilling" can sometimes be translated as "approach (to the problem" i.e. "anden problemstilling" - "different approach". However, here I think just "problem" would do the trick.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think 'approach' is good for this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
2 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search