sammenfald i udformning (in this context)

English translation: similarity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sammenfald i udformning (in this context)
English translation:similarity
Entered by: stephen mewes

08:13 Mar 31, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Danish term or phrase: sammenfald i udformning (in this context)
Og kompleksiteten i disse
situationer gør det nødvendigt at bruge
algoritmiske metoder til at analysere dem som
du selv kan. Den måde brugte vi ikke,
da vi faktisk ikke er særligt gode til at spille
poker. Vi udviklede derfor et program, som
laver regler for, hvordan situationer skal
grupperes efter sammenfald i udformning.
De grupperede hænder bliver således sendt
videre til en optimeringsalgoritme.

Probably way off mark, but I was thinking of 'coinciding configurations'?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
similarity
Explanation:
I might go for similarity quite simply, or concurrence

(having checked my first thoughts against Nudansk Ordbog, Gyldendals Røde and Concise Oxford.)

I think it is more a case of sammenfald = overensstemmelse than sammenfald = sammentræf, to quote Nudansk Ordbog.


Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3similarity
Christine Andersen
3uniformity of configuration
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniformity of configuration


Explanation:
my suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similarity


Explanation:
I might go for similarity quite simply, or concurrence

(having checked my first thoughts against Nudansk Ordbog, Gyldendals Røde and Concise Oxford.)

I think it is more a case of sammenfald = overensstemmelse than sammenfald = sammentræf, to quote Nudansk Ordbog.




Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search