tællingsansvarlige

English translation: statistician/statistical analyst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tællingsansvarlige
English translation:statistician/statistical analyst
Entered by: Ciarán Rooney

09:11 Sep 30, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
Danish term or phrase: tællingsansvarlige
Specielt tællingsansvarlige, der arbejder med stikprøve¬undersøgelser, eller forholder sig til emner som opregning og usikkerhedsberegning
Ciarán Rooney
Ireland
statistician/statistical analyst
Explanation:
information analyst
quantitative analyst

are also possible terms
Selected response from:

Judith Imbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the sampling responsible
English-Dani (X)
2 +1statistician/statistical analyst
Judith Imbo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistician/statistical analyst


Explanation:
information analyst
quantitative analyst

are also possible terms

Judith Imbo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Sometimes the Danish 'den ansvarlige' need not be taken too literally. It just means the person who does the job (or gets hung if it is not done properly!)
9 mins

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sampling responsible


Explanation:
A person colletcting samples does not need to hold a degree.
For populations, 'polling' would be used.

English-Dani (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search