med fjerde potens

English translation: propagation increases by the fourth power of the frequency

20:49 Jan 18, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematical terms etc.
Danish term or phrase: med fjerde potens
I'm translating a document relating to ultrasonic testing of metals. It contains a section on dispersion (spredning)and the phrase that I'm not sure about is 'spredningen stiger med fjerde potens med frekvensen'. Does this mean that 'dispersion is increased to the power of four as the frequency increases' or something like that? Thanks in advance for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:propagation increases by the fourth power of the frequency
Explanation:
"propagation" is a commonly used term to describe the broadcasting of electromagnetic waves, which is obviously what is happening here. I have not heard "dispersion" used in this connection. It is not necessary to say "exponentially", as the use of an exponent covers that. One might also say "penetration" Rather than "propagation", as that is what is really important in this context.
Selected response from:

Brian Young
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Brian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propagation increases by the fourth power of the frequency
Brian Young
2dispersion grows exponentially to the to the fourth power of the frequency
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spredningen stiger med fjerde potens med frekvensen
dispersion grows exponentially to the to the fourth power of the frequency


Explanation:
Since the nucleation rate grows exponentially to the fourth power of the electric field.
www.informaworld.com/index/762429611.pdf

black hole grows exponentially with the second power of mass in four dimensions (and in general as M(d−2)/(d−3) in d dimensions). ...
http://arxiv.org/pdf/hep-th/0302170

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bjørnar.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propagation increases by the fourth power of the frequency


Explanation:
"propagation" is a commonly used term to describe the broadcasting of electromagnetic waves, which is obviously what is happening here. I have not heard "dispersion" used in this connection. It is not necessary to say "exponentially", as the use of an exponent covers that. One might also say "penetration" Rather than "propagation", as that is what is really important in this context.

Brian Young
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Brian.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Brian.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search