Halsen på boremaskinen

English translation: collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Halsen på boremaskinen
English translation:collar
Entered by: Paul Larkin

17:45 Apr 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: Halsen på boremaskinen
How would you translate "halsen" - would that be a shank?
Dziadzio
collar
Explanation:
collar is used as well, particularly in Britain
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thanks - the target group is British so I'll go for that ;0)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collar
Paul Larkin
3the chuck on the boring/drilling machine
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Halsen på boremaskinen
the chuck on the boring/drilling machine


Explanation:
Since you find the shank on the drill I would say that this refers to the chuck, cf. a sword eater ;-))
A drill bit shank is the end of the drill bit that fits into a chuck.
The size of the chuck indicates the largest size drill shank it will hold.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collar


Explanation:
collar is used as well, particularly in Britain

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks - the target group is British so I'll go for that ;0)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search