optøes

English translation: defrosted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:optøes
English translation:defrosted
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

12:12 Apr 26, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: optøes
Fileterne optøes ved stuetemperatur i ca. 2 timer

(Text about fish)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
defrosted
Explanation:
I'm just going by the back of the 'fiskefillet' box in my freezer. Could well be more technical than that :-).
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
You are right, the technical difficulty is great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thaw out
Paul Larkin
5defrost
Lisa-Anya
3 +1defrosted
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thaw out


Explanation:
the fillets thaw out etc

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: hardly an engineering question though
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optøes
defrosted


Explanation:
I'm just going by the back of the 'fiskefillet' box in my freezer. Could well be more technical than that :-).

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You are right, the technical difficulty is great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins
  -> Hey Sven, thanks so much. Xtn

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optøes
defrost


Explanation:
Defost fish at room temp.
Fiskene optøes ved stuetemp.

Lisa-Anya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search