tacohjul

English translation: taco wheel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tacohjul
English translation:taco wheel
Entered by: sans22 (X)

05:15 Jul 4, 2015
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: tacohjul
Tag tacohjul, tjek at ingen af takkerne er knækket.
2.
Placer tacohjul ned over akslen, så den flade side på tacohjulet (se lille billede) passer med flad side på akslen.
3.
Fastspænd med skrue, med 0,3 Nm.
sans22 (X)
Sweden
taco wheel
Explanation:
A crooked, bent out of shape, (bicycle) wheel.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Norway
Grading comment
client confirmed it is taco wheel, thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taco wheel
Norskpro
1tacho-wheel
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taco wheel


Explanation:
A crooked, bent out of shape, (bicycle) wheel.


    Reference: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/71909/the-wheel-h...
    Reference: http://www.bikeforums.net/bicycle-mechanics/472004-how-fix-t...
Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
client confirmed it is taco wheel, thanks for your help

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tacho-wheel


Explanation:
Could it be a misspelling of "tacho"?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search