reolfag

English translation: shelving bay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:reolfag
English translation:shelving bay
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

19:56 Apr 14, 2016
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / toilet aid
Danish term or phrase: reolfag
Hyldereol
Startsæt med 2 reolfag
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
shelving bay
Explanation:
a shelving bay is indeed more industrial. found in a warehouse or garage, or a library. not found in a living room, for example.
Selected response from:

bendksu
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shelving bay
bendksu
3 +1shelving sections
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelving sections


Explanation:
I thing a fag or section is the distance between the upright supports, so this would be shelving with three uprights, one at each end and one halfway along the shelves.

http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/S49898586/

In warehouses they might be called bays

http://www.bristol-storage.co.uk/dexion-racking-weight-limit...

Hope that helps.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
13 hrs

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelving bay


Explanation:
a shelving bay is indeed more industrial. found in a warehouse or garage, or a library. not found in a living room, for example.


    Reference: http://www.gorillaracking.co.uk/clicka-boltless-shelving-sto...
bendksu
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search