delebil

English translation: sharing a car

09:09 Jun 26, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / News broadcast
Danish term or phrase: delebil
Delebil er ikke særligt brugt i de kredse
Dziadzio
English translation:sharing a car
Explanation:
Hvis der er tale om et par familier eller tre i nabolaget som privat deler en bil, vil jeg foreslå en lettere omskrivning:
"Sharing a car is not common practice in those circles"
Selected response from:

F Schultze (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4~ car pooling
Mads Grøftehauge
4shared cars
Jandrew
4carsharing/car sharing
PCovs
3sharing a car
F Schultze (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carsharing/car sharing


Explanation:
Det ses i både ét og to ord.

Se f.eks. nedenstående link.


    Reference: http://www.flexcar.com/Home/HowitWorks/tabid/53/Default.aspx
PCovs
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared cars


Explanation:
There are a few links to "delebil" companies in Denmark on Google for companies operating car-sharing schemes.

Jandrew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing a car


Explanation:
Hvis der er tale om et par familier eller tre i nabolaget som privat deler en bil, vil jeg foreslå en lettere omskrivning:
"Sharing a car is not common practice in those circles"

F Schultze (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks again!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
~ car pooling


Explanation:
Judging from your context, the nature of the scheme seems less important than the overall notion that these people (presumably rich people) own their own vehicles and can afford to drive them.

In Denmark, if you can't afford a car, you car share. In the US, you car pool.

-

Mads Grøftehauge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  F Schultze (X): Hej Mads, jeg var tæt på at sige det samme, men jeg synes at for at udgøre en pool må der være flere af dem (bilerne). Firmaet har 5 biler i en pool som de 10 medarbejdere er fælles om. Forældrene har lavet en pool og skiftes til at køre børnene i skole.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search