Rekognoscering

English translation: Recognizance, scouting, searching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Rekognoscering
English translation:Recognizance, scouting, searching
Entered by: stephen mewes

04:57 Jun 11, 2015
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Danish term or phrase: Rekognoscering
- Rekognoscering vises i studiet og afvikles fra en computer. Familiernes reaktioner og udbrud produceres.
Værten spørger efterfølgende kort ind til konkrete familier og især hovedcasene, men også andre der har konkrete historier (på baggrund af researchinterviewene foretaget af tilrettelæggerne)



I can't come up with anything better than reconnaissance
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Recognizance, scouting, searching
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reconnoitring
Helen Johnson
3Recognizance, scouting, searching
zebung


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconnoitring


Explanation:
Not in the military sense but in the sense of searching for information.
www.thefreedictionary.com/reconnoitring

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recognizance, scouting, searching


Explanation:
...

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search