menneskesprog

English translation: layman's language / plain language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:menneskesprog
English translation:layman's language / plain language
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

19:18 Dec 9, 2016
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
Danish term or phrase: menneskesprog
"Compliance med menneskesprog"

This is from a presentation laying out company guidelines for social media. It talks of 'menneskesprog' - but found this rather unusual. 'Compliance with human language' doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me?

Any ideas?
Simon Klys
Germany
layman's language
Explanation:
Or layman's terms, or plain language.

That is, the text intended for social networks should not be aimed at the general public rather than professionals, and accordingly, should not contain professional language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-09 19:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... the text SHOULD be aimed at the general public
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Having spoken to the client they wanted to go for 'Compliance with plain language guidelines'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plain language / plain English
Christine Andersen
3 +1layman's language
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layman's language


Explanation:
Or layman's terms, or plain language.

That is, the text intended for social networks should not be aimed at the general public rather than professionals, and accordingly, should not contain professional language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-09 19:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... the text SHOULD be aimed at the general public


    Reference: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=menneskesprog
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Having spoken to the client they wanted to go for 'Compliance with plain language guidelines'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Christine

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain language / plain English


Explanation:
I would translate this as ´plain English´ or ´plain language´.

It is generally used to mean avoiding kancellisprog, jargon, officialese etc.
It may also be used of saying things directly, but it is NOT meant as dumbing down as a rule.

Rules are sometimes worded to make them sound authoritative or forbidding, but it is usually counter-productive!

´Menneskesprog´ may also mean saying complicated things in laymen´s terms, as here, referring to a book about Niels Bohr:
http://viborg-folkeblad.dk/viborg/Banebrydende-ligninger-kog...

Banebrydende ligninger kogt ned til menneskesprog

Atomfysik er heftigt stof, men fordi forfatteren ret beset intet anede om fysik, da hun besluttede sig for at skrive bogen om Bohr, formår hun at skrive, så alle med almindelige læsekundskaber bliver klogere på manden og på hans videnskabelige forskning.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Christine, thanks for your answer. I guess I am being thrown a bit as this is a title of a presentation slide. Whilst I agree that 'menneskesprog'm means plain language, I am stuggling with the title 'Compliance with plain language', as this doesn't mean much to me.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search