KBU-læge

English translation: Phycisian with basic clinical training

13:47 May 5, 2015
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Abbreviation
Danish term or phrase: KBU-læge
Could this be the term for a particular medical department? If so, which one?
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:Phycisian with basic clinical training
Explanation:
Klinisk Basisuddannelse

Denne information er tiltænkt læger i Klinisk Basisuddannelse (KBU) i Region Øst. Klinisk Basisuddannelse består af to gange seks måneders ansættelse i to specialer og erstattede turnusuddannelsen fra efteråret 2008.

Formålet med den kliniske basisuddannelse er erhvervelse af Sundhedsstyrelsens tilladelse til selvstændigt virke som læge.

There is no direct translation as this is a Danish program, so I would simply translate it directly and perhaps add the explanation above in brackets - in English of course.

Please note! Two clicks is all it took on Google to find this... - please take this forum seriously - don't use your fellow translators as dictionaries, thank you!

Selected response from:

Pernille Kienle
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Phycisian with basic clinical training
Pernille Kienle
3klinisk basisuddannelse
David Connor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klinisk basisuddannelse


Explanation:
as above

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phycisian with basic clinical training


Explanation:
Klinisk Basisuddannelse

Denne information er tiltænkt læger i Klinisk Basisuddannelse (KBU) i Region Øst. Klinisk Basisuddannelse består af to gange seks måneders ansættelse i to specialer og erstattede turnusuddannelsen fra efteråret 2008.

Formålet med den kliniske basisuddannelse er erhvervelse af Sundhedsstyrelsens tilladelse til selvstændigt virke som læge.

There is no direct translation as this is a Danish program, so I would simply translate it directly and perhaps add the explanation above in brackets - in English of course.

Please note! Two clicks is all it took on Google to find this... - please take this forum seriously - don't use your fellow translators as dictionaries, thank you!




    Reference: http://www.laegeuddannelsen.dk/kbu.html
    https://sundhedsstyrelsen.dk/da/uddannelse-autorisation/basisuddannelse
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor: Agree! On all counts
26 mins

agree  Alice Wolfe, DDS: Ditto!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search